Accident Cessna 150J N50851,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375444

Date:Monday 17 March 1986
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Metropolitan Flying Club
Registration: N50851
MSN: 15069597
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT FLEW A FOUR LEG ROUND-ROBIN WITH TOUCH AND GO LANDING AFTER EACH LEG. AFTER HIS RETURN TO HIS POINT OF ORIGIN AND FOLLOWING HIS SECOND TOUCH AND GO THERE, THE ENGINE QUIT AT 100 FT AGL, HALFWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. HE BOUNCED INTO THE GRASS AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND FLIPPED OVER. THE LEFT TANK WAS FOUND TO CONTAIN 1.5 GALLONS AND THE RIGHT TANK WAS FOUND TO CONTAIN ONE QUART OF FUEL. FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT, THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY, HOWEVER ONE CYLINDER HAD NO COMPRESSION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA105

Location