Accident Cessna 150 N2618J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375445

Date:Sunday 16 March 1986
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2618J
MSN: 150-65618
Total airframe hrs:1447 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD COMPLETED A TOUCHDOWN AND WAS ON ROLLOUT WHEN HE NOTICED A DEER ON THE RUNWAY. HE INCREASED THE POWER ENOUGH TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH THE DEER, BUT STALLED THE AIRCRAFT AND COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY SURFACE FAILING THE NOSE GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED INVERTED AND SKIDDED OF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE PAVED SURFACE. RECEIVING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT & PASSENGER WERE NOT INJURED. THE FLIGHT DEPARTED LAFAYETTE AT 1900 HOURS. THE PILOT REPORTED DURING A TELEPHONE INTERVIEW THAT AFTER THE INITIAL CLIMB, HE NOTICED THAT THE AIRCRAFT LIGHTS WERE DIMMING AND FELT THAT THE FLIGHT COULD NOT BE CONTINUED. HE STATED THAT THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND LANDING WAS MADE WITHOUT USING THE LANDING LIGHTS. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT SAID HE SAW A DEER ON THE RUNWAY. HE THEN PROCEEDEDTO INCREASE POWER TO GO AROUND. THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED HIGH ENOUGH TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH THE DEER, BUT SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND. THE NOSE GEAR FAILED AND THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA095

Location