Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N3067G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375446

Date:Sunday 16 March 1986
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3067G
MSN: 2915
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TVO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Overton, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Overton, NV (U08)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NONCERTIFICATED PLT RPRTD THAT HE HAD REPAIRED THE HELICOPTER, THEN PROCEEDED TO MAKE A LOCAL TEST FLT. HE RPRTD THAT HE TOOK OFF IN DARKNESS AFTER HAVING A FEW BEERS. THE PLT CHOSE TO TURN OFF THE LANDING LIGHT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. WHILE AT LOW ALTITUDE NEAR THE ARPT, THE HELICOPTER STRUCK POWER LINES, THEN DSCNDD & HIT THE GROUND. THE PLT HELD A STUDENT PLT CERTIFICATE WHICH HAD EXPIRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA079

Location