Accident Cessna 152 N4633B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375448

Date:Sunday 16 March 1986
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Flying Scotchman
Registration: N4633B
MSN: 15283559
Total airframe hrs:3315 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooklyn Park, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON INITIAL TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT BOUNCED. IN THE PROCESS OF 'RE-FLARING' THE ACFT IT DRIFTED TO THE EGDE OF THE RWY. THE SOLO STUDENT PLT APPLIED FULL POWER TO GO-AROUND, HOWEVER, DURING THIS MANEUVER THE LEFT WHEEL HIT A SNOWBANK ALONG THE EDGE OF THE RWY. THE ACFT THEN WENT UP ON IT'S NOSE IN THE SNOW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA103

Location