Accident Cessna 175 N7191M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375449

Date:Sunday 16 March 1986
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:M. Bernstein
Registration: N7191M
MSN: 55491
Total airframe hrs:1450 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gregory, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(M159)
Destination airport:Ann Arbor, MI (KARB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NEWLY PURCHASED ACFT WAS BEING FLOWN OFF OF THE SELLER'S TURF STRIP. AFTER TAKING OFF, THE ACFT STRUCK 50 FT TREES OFF OF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE SELLER, WHO WATCHED THE TAKEOFF, STATED THAT THE PILOT OVERROTATED THE ACFT AFTER LIFT-OFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA104

Location