Accident Hiller UH-12E N90475,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375451

Date:Sunday 16 March 1986
Time:11:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Mark Shepard
Registration: N90475
MSN: 2366
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-540-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poterville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A HILLER 12E HELICOPTER LANDED HARD AFTER AN ENG FAILURE. THE ACFT WAS ENROUTE TO ANOTHER FIELD SITE AT APRX 100 FT AGL AND 40 KTS IAS. THE ENG QUIT ABRUPTLY AND THE ROTOR RPM DECAYED 100 RPM. THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 2,000 POUNDS GWT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT AND THE AUTOROTATIONAL RPM WAS RIGGED FOR THE MAXIMUM GWT OF 3,100 POUNDS. THE ENG MAIN CASE WAS CRACKED IN THE VICINITY OF CYL #6. DURING THE ENG TEARDOWN #6 PISTON, CONNECTING ROD AND ONE RODCAP BOLT CAME OFF WITH THE CYL. ONE ROD BOLT WAS BROKEN AND THE NUT WAS STILL ATTACHED TO THE BROKEN END. THE OTHER ROD BOLT WAS UNBROKEN AND THE NUT WAS MISSING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA142

Location