Accident Aeronca 7FC N9848Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375455

Date:Saturday 15 March 1986
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7FC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9848Y
MSN: 7FC-410
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake City, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND HIS STUDENT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE NEWLY CONSTRUCTED PRIVATE DIRT STRIP IN THE AIRPLANE AND ROLLED FOR 610 FEET BEFORE THE MAIN GEAR BOGGED DOWN. THE NOSEWHEEL THEN COCKED SIDEWAYS AND THE AIRPLANE ROLLED FORWARD TO THE INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA068

Location