Accident Aero Commander 680FL N287B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375456

Date:Saturday 15 March 1986
Time:06:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC6L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680FL
Owner/operator:Air Parcel Express
Registration: N287B
MSN: 1372-45
Total airframe hrs:12495 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IGSO-540-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houlton, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bangor, ME (KBGR)
Destination airport:(KHOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND LANDED ON RUNWAY 5 WHICH HAD APPROXIMATELY 1 INCH OF FRESH SNOW. HE REPORTED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED WHITEOUT CONDITIONS DURING THE LANDING & LOST REFERENCE TO THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, ANGLED OFF THE LANDING AREA IN A STRAIGHT LINE & COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK. AT THE TIME OF THE ACDNT, THERE WAS LIGHT FREEZING DRIZZLE, ICE PELLETS & FOG. THE LOCAL FSS WAS CLOSED & THERE WAS NO CURRENT WX INFO AVAILABLE TO THE PLT FOR THE DESTN ARPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA085