Accident Cessna 172K N7374G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375457

Date:Saturday 15 March 1986
Time:01:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7374G
MSN: 17259074
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stone Mountain, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stone Mountain, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKING OFF AT NGT, THE PLT ENCOUNTERED LOW VISIBILITY (VIS) IN FOG. HE ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE ARPT FOR LNDG, BUT THE ACFT CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA APRX 3/4 MI FROM THE ARPT. A CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.17 GRAMS PERCENT (0.17%). WITNESS INFO INDCD THE PREVAILING WX WAS ABOUT 3000 FT SCATTERED, VIS 1-1/2 MI WITH FOG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA096