Accident Cessna 172H N3706R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375463

Date:Thursday 13 March 1986
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Roseau Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N3706R
MSN: 55506
Total airframe hrs:3416 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williams, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roseau, MN (KROX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE A LOW PASS OVER A FROZEN, SNOW COVERED LAKE, THEN INTENDED TO MAKE A CLIMBING LEFT TURN. HE RPRTD THE WX & LIGHT CONDS AS 'SLIGHT HAZE, POOR HORIZON VISIBILITY, VERY WHITE OUT.' AS THE PLT CONTD WITH WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS A CLIMBING TURN, THE ACFT ENTERED A DSCNT & IMPACTED THE FROZEN LAKE. IN REFERENCE TO THIS ACCIDENT, THE PLT STATED THAT DURING HAZY CONDITIONS, SUNGLASSES THAT ARE LIGHTLY SHADED ON THE BOTTOM & DARK AT THE TOP CAN 'HELP CONFUSE THE HORIZON.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FER01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FER01

Location