Accident Cessna T210N N5217C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375464

Date:Wednesday 12 March 1986
Time:19:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Delbridge Computing System Inc
Registration: N5217C
MSN: 21063719
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1190 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Plains, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Richmond, VA (KDXR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE FLIGHT THE PLT NOTED A FULL DISCHARGE ON THE AMMETER AND A OPEN ALTERNATOR CIRCUIT BREAKER AFTER ATC REPORTED LOSS OF TRANSPX SIGNAL. THE CIRCUIT BREAKER WOULD NOT RESET. THE LOW VOLTAGE LIGHT DID NOT COME ON. HE DIVERTED THE FLIGHT TO WHITE PLAINS AND REDUCED ELECTRICAL LOAD. DURING THE APCH, THE PLT LOWERED THE FLAPS AND GEAR ELECTRICALLY. HE DID NOT RECALL WHETHER THE GEAR DOWN LIGHTS CAME ON. UPON LANDING THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE MAIN GEAR WAS FOUND IN THE GEAR BAY. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED 3 WIRES LOOSELY CONNECTED TO THE ALTERNATOR CIRCUIT BREAKER. THE TERMINALS OF THE CIRCUIT BREAKER WERE DISCOLORED FROM SILVER TO BLUE. APPROX 1-1/2 TURNS OF THE SCREWS WERE REQUIRED TO SNUG THE WIRES TO TERMINAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA083

Location