Accident Cessna 150 N45174,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375465

Date:Wednesday 12 March 1986
Time:13:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45174
MSN: 15076770
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morgan, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Morgan, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF FROM A SOFT ROUGH BARLEY FIELD DURING A CROSSWIND THE PILOT ROTATED PREMATURELY. THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED BACK ONTO THE FIELD STRIKING THE NOSE GEAR FIRST AND THEN FLIPPED INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA127

Location