Accident Cessna 172H N2780L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375467

Date:Wednesday 12 March 1986
Time:01:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2780L
MSN: 17255980
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upper Marlboro, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rehoboth Beach, DE
Destination airport:Clinton, MD (W32)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SINCE THE FUEL GAGES IN THE ACFT WERE KNOWN NOT TO BE ACCURATE, THE PLT MEASURED THE AMOUNT OF FUEL IN EACH TANK WITH A DIPSTICK BEFORE DEPARTING. HE DETERMINED THAT HE HAD 18 GALLONS FOR THE 2 HOURS OF FLYING HE PLANNED TO DO AND BASED ON A FUEL CONSUMPTION RATE OF 5 GPH HE WOULD HAVE 8 GALLONS TO SPARE. THE ACFT RAN OUT OF FUEL SHORT OF HIS DESTINATION AND NOSED OVER IN A FIELD DURING THE ENSUING LANDING. USING A CESSNA AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE CHART THAT WAS IN THE ACFT, THE CONSUMPTION RATE FOR THE ENGINE RUNNING AT 75% POWER AT 2500 FEET MSL WAS 8.5 GPH. THE 8.5 GPH DOES NOT TAKE INTO ACCOUNT THE FUEL REQUIRED FOR ENG START, TAXI AND CLIMB.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO86FA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO86FA020

Location