Accident Cessna 150 N4752X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375469

Date:Tuesday 11 March 1986
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Billy Darin Moxley
Registration: N4752X
MSN: 15064802
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yadkinville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elkin, NC
Destination airport:Yadkinville, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LANDED IMPROPERLY AND AFTER BOUNCING TWO OF THREE TIMES THE NOSE GEAR SEPARATED. THE ACFT THEN NOSED OVER AND SUFFERED FURTHER DAMAGE TO THE PROP, WINGS AND TAIL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86FMG05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86FMG05

Location