Accident Cessna T210 N6479Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375470

Date:Tuesday 11 March 1986
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:Executive Air Charter, Inc.
Registration: N6479Y
MSN: 21064399
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ozona, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Del Rio, TX (KDRT)
Destination airport:Midland, TX (KMAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED IN AN OFF-ARPT LNDG AFTER THE ENG QUIT.THE PLT SAID THERE WAS PLENTY OF FUEL ON BOARD THE ACFT WHICH WAS BEING FERRIED TO ITS OWNER AFTER AN ENG CHANGE. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENG WHICH HAD VIBRATED SO THAT THE PLT THOUGHT HE WAS IN TURBULENCE FOR A SHORT TIME BEFORE QUITTING. THE PLT TRIED TO LAND ON A BLACKTOP ROAD BUT ENDED UP OFF THE ROAD IN ROCKS AND BUSHES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86FRG17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86FRG17

Location