Accident Cessna 150M N6143K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375471

Date:Tuesday 11 March 1986
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Sumat Inc.
Registration: N6143K
MSN: 15077551
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orange, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(W93)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 1245 EST, THE PLT TOOK OFF ON HIS SECOND FLT OF THE DAY AND FLEW IN THE LOCAL AREA ABOUT 30 MINUTES. UPON RETURNING TO ORANGE COUNTY ARPT, THE PLT OBSERVED THE TETRAHEDRON DURING THE LEFT DOWNWIND LEG FOR RWY 25, AND NOTED THAT THE WIND HAD CHANGED DIRECTION ABOUT 90 DEGREES. ADDITIONALLY, THE WIND SOCK WAS ALMOST STRAIGHT OUT, INDICATING ANINCREASED VELOCITY. THE PLT EXECUTED A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, AND ON THE SECOND APPROACH, ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN RWY ALIGNMENT DUE TO LOW LEVEL WIND TURBULENCE, THEREFORE A GO-AROUND WAS PERFORMED. FOLLOWING THE THIRD APPROACH AND TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT AND DEPARTED RWY 25 ABOUT 800 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END. THE ACFT TRAVELLED ABOUT 400 FEET BEFORE COLLIDING WITH A DRAINAGE DITCH. THE ACFT THEN FLIPPED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO86LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO86LA019