Accident Piper PA-28-140 N40820,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375474

Date:Monday 10 March 1986
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Ramp One Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N40820
MSN: 28-7425172
Total airframe hrs:3090 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Krotz Springs, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gulf Shores, AL
Destination airport:Opelousas, LA (KOPL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A ROAD SIGN DURING A FORCED LANDING ON A HIWAY FOLLOWING FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT HAD MADE A X-COUNTRY FLT AND ONLY ADDED TEN GALS OF FUEL FOR THE RETURN TRIP. HIS ESTIMATE OF FUEL REMAINING WAS INACCURATE PARTLY BECAUSE THE CARBURETOR WAS IMPROPERLY ADJUSTED AND LEAKED UNDER PRESSURE. PAST FUEL RECORDS SHOWED FUEL CONSUMPTION RANGED BETWEEN 9 & 12.5 GALS/HR. POST-ACC INVEST REVEALED THAT BOTH WING TANKS WERE EMPTY AS WERE THE FUEL FILTER AND CARBURETOR FLOAT CHAMBER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86FRD10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86FRD10

Location