Accident Beechcraft 18 N926T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375475

Date:Monday 10 March 1986
Time:21:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 18
Owner/operator:Methow Aviation
Registration: N926T
MSN: BA711
Total airframe hrs:3074 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT ON TAKEOFF AND A SUBSEQUENT GROUNDLOOP OCCURRED. ALTHOUGH THE PILOT HAS A DC-3 TYPE RATING, HE HAD ONLY 20 HOURS IN THIS AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA076

Location