Accident Cessna 210N N6502C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375479

Date:Monday 10 March 1986
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:John & Diana Morgan
Registration: N6502C
MSN: 21063904
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1956 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blacksburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bluefield, WV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING AT BLACKSBURG AIRPORT IN BLACKSBURG, VIRGINIA, THE LANDING GEAR FAILED TO EXTEND. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A RUNWAY LIGHT AND SERVED OFF THE RUNWAY ONTO A GRASS AREA CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE LEFT STABILIZER AND ELEVATOR. THE PILOT STATED TO REECE H. MITCHELL OF THE RICHMOND FSDO (21) THAT HE LANDED BEFORE THE GEAR WAS FULLY EXTENDED AND LOCKED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO86FID04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO86FID04

Location