Accident Bell 206B3 N9AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375480

Date:Monday 10 March 1986
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B3
Owner/operator:Air Logistics Of Alaska
Registration: N9AT
MSN: 003854
Total airframe hrs:2236 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livengood, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pump Station #7, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (MTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED POWER LOSS WHILE FLYING LOW LEVEL PIPELINE PATROL, RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING AND SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. THE GOVERNING PRESSURE (PG) AIR LINE FITTING WAS FOUND LOOSE ON THE POWER TURBINE FUEL GOVERNOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA034