Serious incident Cessna 207 N9943M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375481

Date:Monday 10 March 1986
Time:12:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9943M
MSN: 20700757
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2540 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Barrow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wainwright, AK (AIN)
Destination airport:Barrow, AK (BRW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ENGINE FAILED AND SEIZED IN FLIGHT. A FORCED LANDING AND THE SNOW COVERED TUNDRA FOLLOWED WITH NO INJURIES & MINOR DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE. ENGINE TEARDOWN AND EXAM REVEALED #3 CYLINDER WRIST PIN BROKEN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86IA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86IA033

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 May 1985 N9943M Barrow Air 0 Cape Simpson, AK min

Location