Accident Mooney M-20C N9694M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375482

Date:Monday 10 March 1986
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M-20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9694M
MSN: 670030
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roll, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gila Bend, AZ (E63)
Destination airport:Yuma, AZ (KYUM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED AT GILA BEND MUNICIPAL ARPT FOR FUEL. THE REFUELING FACILITIES WERE CLOSED AND THE DECISION WAS MADE TO PROCEED TO YUMA INT'L ARPT, ABOUT 113 MILES EAST OF GILA BEND ARPT. THE PLT HAD FLOWN THE ACFT FOR ABOUT 4 HRS AND 5 MINUTES PRIOR TO DEPARTING FOR YUMA. ABOUT 40 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTING THE ARPT THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL ENG PWR LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON A DIRT STRIP. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN LONG, OVERSHOT THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A SAND BERM EAST OF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. THE PLT LANDED TO THE EAST AND THE PREVAILING SURFACE WINDS WERE FROM THE WEST AT 15 TO 20 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA137

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 March 1983 N3386X Private 0 Springfield, MO sub
1 May 2016 N3386X Private 0 Air Park-Dallas Airport (F69), Dallas, TX sub
Loss of control

Location