Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 601P N35DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375485

Date:Sunday 9 March 1986
Time:14:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 601P
Owner/operator:Dsi Leasing, Inc
Registration: N35DM
MSN: 61P-0247
Total airframe hrs:2208 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-S1A5MM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dickinson, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:Dickinson, ND (KDIK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ENROUTE ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN, THE PLT CHANGED DESTINATION TO DICKINSON, ND, WHICH EXTENDED THE LENGTH OF THE FLT. HE DID NOT DESIGINATE AN ALTERNATE ARPT OR HAVE AN ADEQUATE FUEL RESERVE AS REQUIRED. ON ARRIVAL AT THE DESTINATION, HE EXECUTED AN INSTRUMENT APCH IN IMC. AFTER DESCENT BELOW THE CLOUDS, THE ACFT WAS NOT IN POSITION TO MAKE A NORMAL LANDING. THE PLT MADE A GO-AROUND AND ATTEMPTED TO FLY A VFR TRAFFIC PATTERN. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO ALIGN THE ACFT FOR LANDING HE ALLOWED THE ACFT TO STALL, DESCEND AND IMPACT THE GROUND. THE ACFT TRAVELED ACROSS THE ARPT INTERSECTING RUNWAYS AND CAME TO REST IN AN UPRIGHT POSITION. THE ACFT EXCEEDED MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT TAKEOFF LIMITS ON DEPARTURE AND FORWARD CG LIMIT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA095

Location