Accident Cessna 152 N5276M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375488

Date:Sunday 9 March 1986
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Twin Lakes Aviation
Registration: N5276M
MSN: 15284512
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2060 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mocksville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mocksville, NC (8A7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING THE STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO CORRECT FOR THE CROSSWIND. THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH SOCK SUPPORT POST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA088

Location