Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3821P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375489

Date:Sunday 9 March 1986
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3821P
MSN: 22-3511
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:2990 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sulphur, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dequincy, LA (5R8)
Destination airport:Lake Charles, LA (LCH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON MARCH 9, 1986, AT 0900 CST, PIPER AIRCRAFT PA22-150, N3821P, REGISTERED TO DERRICK D. SMITH, EXPERIENCED A POWER FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THIS WAS A PLEASURE FLIGHT IN VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT, WHO WAS THE SOLE OCCUPANT, WAS NOT INJURED. THE FLIGHT HAD ORIGINATED AT DEQUINCY, LOUISIANA, ON MARCH 9, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 0800 HOURS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LRD09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LRD09

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 April 2019 N3821P Private 0 Seward, AK sub

Location