Accident Ercoupe (eng N3673H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375490

Date:Saturday 8 March 1986
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Ercoupe (eng
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3673H
MSN: 4298
Total airframe hrs:1715 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Versailles, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTS THAT HE WAS HAND PROPPING THE ENG. HE SAID THE ENG DID NOT START ON THE FIRST ATTEMPT AND HE PRIMED IT A SECOND TIME. ON THE SECOND TRY THE ENG STARTED AND THE ACFT GOT AWAY FROM THE PLT, TAXIED ABOUT 75 FT AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PLT SAID HE THOUGHT HE HAD PLACED A CHOCK ON ONE WHEEL BUT LATER FOUND BOTH CHOCKS ON HIS WORKBENCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA066

Location