Accident Piper PA-28-140 N877AP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375493

Date:Saturday 8 March 1986
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N877AP
MSN: 28-7725052
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2157 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kissimmee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT DEPARTED WITH 18 GALS IN EACH FUEL TANK. AFTER 1.8 HRS OF FLYING, DOING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS AND A SHORT FLT TO ANOTHER ARPT, THE FLT EXPERIENCED AN ENG FAILURE DURING TAKEOFF FROM A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. THE PLT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER THE ENG FAILURE AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE RIGHT FUEL TANK TO CONTAIN LESS THAN 1/4 GALLON OF FUEL WITH NO EVIDENCE OF LEAKAGE FROM THIS TANK. THE LEFT TANK CONTAINED APRX 15 GALLONS OF FUEL WITH EVIDENCE OF LEAKAGE FROM A BROKEN LINE. INSPECTION OF THE ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRECRASH MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE PLT STATED THE FULL 1.8 HRS WAS FLOWN USING THE RIGHT FUEL TANK. THE PLT WAS SEATED IN THE RIGHT SEAT OF THE ACFT AND A PASSENGER WITH AN EXPIRED STUDENT PLTS CERTIFICATE WAS SEATED IN THE LEFT PLTS SEAT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86FA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86FA093