Accident Cessna 150K N6307G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375494

Date:Friday 7 March 1986
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:R.l. Bourland
Registration: N6307G
MSN: 15071807
Total airframe hrs:40527 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cresson, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT DEPARTED WITH AN ESTIMATED 8 TO 9 GALLONS OF FUEL (AUTO GAS) ON BOARD WITH A DUAL STUDENT AND A FLT INSTRUCTOR. FORTY FIVE MINUTES OF TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING PRACTICE WAS ACCOMPLISHED. ON THE SIXTH TAKEOFF AND ABOUT 30 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND THE ENGINE QUIT AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON THE AIRPORT BUT NOT ON THE RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO THE FAA INSPECTOR WHO MADE A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT, ONLY ONE GALLON OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN EACH FUEL TANK. THE PILOT STATED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WITH THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86FPA21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86FPA21

Location