Accident Hughes 369D N58420,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375495

Date:Friday 7 March 1986
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Metro Aviation Inc.
Registration: N58420
MSN: 880337D
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2287 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Boston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mansfield, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT FLEXIBLE COUPLING FAILURE WHEN HE PULLED COLLECTIVE PITCH TO COME TO A HOVER BEFORE LANDING. THE HELICOPTER ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLABLE RIGHT SPIN. DURING HIS HASTE TO GET THE HELICOPTER ON THE GROUND THE PILOT MADE A HARD TOUCHDOWN. THE SPINNING HELICOPTER THEN ROLLED ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE BEFORE COMING TO A STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA041

Location