Accident Cessna 210J N77WG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375497

Date:Thursday 6 March 1986
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77WG
MSN: 21059103
Total airframe hrs:3591 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mcrae, GA (KMQW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE TAXIING TO THE RAMP, AFTER LANDING, HE TAXIED THROUGH CONSTRUCTION BARRICADES & RAN OFF THE TAXIWAY. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO GET BACK ON THE TAXIWAY, THE NOSE GEAR GOT CAUGHT IN A HOLE & COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA092

Location