Accident Piper PA-38-112 N91319,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375498

Date:Thursday 6 March 1986
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Egbertus Van Bree
Registration: N91319
MSN: 38-81A0147
Total airframe hrs:874 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bountiful, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCCORDING TO THE STUDENT PLT, TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS WERE BEING PRACTICED WHEN THE ACFT STALLED ON TAKEOFF. WITNESSES STATED THE PLT LOWERED THE NOSE IN AN ATTEMPT TO RECOVER FROM THE STALL, HOWEVER, THE ACFT CONTACTED THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA093

Location