Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N946X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375499

Date:Thursday 6 March 1986
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Merle Hallmark
Registration: N946X
MSN: 460
Total airframe hrs:8502 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasco, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF RWY DURING A DOWNWIND LANDING. THE AG PLTS MADE A PRACTICE OF LANDING DOWNWIND TO SPEED UP TURN-AROUND TIME. THEY RELIED ON THEIR BRAKES TO MAINTAIN CONTROL. THE ACC ACFTS BRAKE PADS WERE WORN AND THE RT BRAKE WAS FLUID COVERED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86FVA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86FVA03

Location