Accident Cessna 152 N49429,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375501

Date:Tuesday 4 March 1986
Time:16:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Coastal Air Inc.
Registration: N49429
MSN: 15281259
Total airframe hrs:3381 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Luis Obispo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Luis Obispo, CA (SBP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON MARCH 4, 1986 A CESSNA 152 COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY SURFACE AFTER THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS THIRD CONSECUTIVE SOLO FLIGHT SINCE HIS SOLO ENDORSEMENT. ON HIS THIRD APPROACH THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED ON LANDING AND BECAME AIRBORNE WITH A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. HE APPLIED FORWARD PRESSURE ON THE YOKE TO LEVEL THE NOSE AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ON THE NOSE WHEEL AND BEGAN TO PORPOISE. ON THE THIRD OSCILLATION THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO AN ABRUPT STOP. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WAS A NEW CFII WITH LESS THAN 1000 HOURS FLIGHT EXPERIENCE WHO HAD JUST RECEIVED HIS RATING THREE MONTHS AGO. HE HAD CHECKED THE WEATHER AND BRIEFED THE STUDENT PILOT PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA133