Accident Bellanca 7KCAB N53805,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375502

Date:Tuesday 4 March 1986
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53805
MSN: 545-75
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Smyrna Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT JUST AFTER PICKING UP A BANNER, THE ACFT STALLED AND STARTED TO ROLL TO THE LEFT. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER BEFORE THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA090