Accident Cessna 182P N182FW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375504

Date:Tuesday 4 March 1986
Time:00:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N182FW
MSN: 18263766
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3444 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tenino, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT DEPARTED FOR HIS DESTINATION WITHOUT FILING A FLIGHT PLAN NOR OBTAINING A WEATHER BRIEFING. THE FLIGHT WAS CONDUCTED IN DARK NIGHT AND INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. LOW CEILINGS PREVAILED IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT'S OVERALL INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE WAS MINIMAL AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE THAT HE HAD ACQUIRED ANY RECENT INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE. APPROXIMATELY 35 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT THE PILOT BECAME SPATIALLY DISORIENTED AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86FA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86FA071

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 March 1986 N182FW private 1 Tenino, WA w/o

Location