Accident Miller SIEVERS SPECIAL N1175,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375506

Date:Monday 3 March 1986
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Miller SIEVERS SPECIAL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1175
MSN: SS101
Total airframe hrs:105 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-8FJ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gillette, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gillette, WY (KGCC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON MARCH 3, 1986 AT APPROXIMATELY 1715 MST, AN EXPERIMENTAL MILLER, SIEVERS SPECIAL, STRUCK THE GROUND DURING TAKEOFF AT THE GILLETTE-CAMPBELL COUNTY AIRPORT, GILLETTE, WYOMING. THE PILOT STATED THAT JUST AFTER TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 34, THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO LOSE A LITTLE POWER AT APPROXIMATELY 500 FEET AS HE WAS STARTING A LEFT TURN. THE AIRCRAFT HAD INSUFFICIENT AIRSPEED AND STALLED. THE PILOT INDICATED THE AIRSPEED WAS INDICATING ABOUT 60 MPH. HE ATTEMPTED RECOVERY BY PUSHING THE CONTROL STICK FORWARD AND HEADED FOR A FIELD WEST OF THE RUNWAY. NO REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS COULD BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86FTI01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86FTI01

Location