Accident Fokker DR.I replica N35PH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375508

Date:Monday 3 March 1986
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker DR.I replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35PH
MSN: 1981-A
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:136 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gold Hill, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grants Pass, OR (3S8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT ATTEMPTED SPUR OF THE MOMENT LANDING IN OPEN FIELD. ACFT WHEELS SANK INTO SOFT TERRAIN AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA072

Location