Accident Bell 214B-1 N114RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375510

Date:Monday 3 March 1986
Time:11:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B214 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 214B-1
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Helicopters,inc
Registration: N114RM
MSN: 28021
Total airframe hrs:6709 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING T5508D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bullard, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bullard, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A HELICOPTER INVOLVED IN A LOGGING OPERATION WAS IN PROCESS OF LIFTING A LOG WHEN CREW REPORTED A 'LOUD EXPLOSION' AND A LOSS OF POWER WAS EXPERIENCED. AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED AND A SMALL ENGINE FIRE WAS EXTINGUISHED. THE 1ST STAGE TURBINE DISC HAD SEPARATED AND WAS UNCONTAINED. DEBRIS HAD DAMAGED THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES AND COWLING DURING ITS DEPARTURE FROM THE HELICOPTER. EVIDENCE OF A THREAD LURE WAS REPORTED ON THE MALE AND FEMALE THREADS FOR THE DISC BOLTS. THIS IS THE SECOND REPORTED IGT TURBINE DISC FAILURE ON THIS ENGINE, BOTH WERE BEING OPERATED BY THIS COMPANY AT THE TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86FA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86FA084

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 June 2001 HL9133 Seoul Airlines International 0 Jeju island w/o