Accident Cessna 182C N9047T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375513

Date:Sunday 2 March 1986
Time:18:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C
Owner/operator:Wilfred Turman Hall
Registration: N9047T
MSN: 52947
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3665 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland, CA (KOAK)
Destination airport:Redding, CA (Q93)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED SEVERAL VEHICLES DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A LOSS OF PWR SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE CARBURETOR BOWL WAS 1/3 FULL OF WATER. NO OTHER DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED WHICH WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF PWR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86FVD05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86FVD05