Accident Cessna 182 N8776T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375514

Date:Sunday 2 March 1986
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8776T
MSN: 52676
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pepperell, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DESCENDING TO TRAFFIC PATTERN ALTITUDE. THE THROTTLE WAS ADVANCED WITH NO RESPONSE FROM THE ENGINE. ON FLARE TO LANDING, PILOT EXPERIENCED SUN GLARE, DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT, AND TOUCHED DOWN IN A SNOW BANK. NOSE GEAR DUG IN AND AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED BUT THE CERTIFIED PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE UNINJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA082