Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8167R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375517

Date:Sunday 2 March 1986
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Bridgeport Aero, Inc
Registration: N8167R
MSN: 28-8016280
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:510 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elkton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Frederick, MD (KFDK)
Destination airport:Bridgeport, NJ (N83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF PWR DURING CRUISE. THE STUDENT PLT REPORTED THAT CARB HEAT WAS APPLIED AFTER THE INITIAL PWR LOSS WITHOUT ANY CHANGE IN RPM. HE SUBSEQUENTLY APPLIED FULL THROTTLE, BUT THE ACFT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND A FORCED LDG WAS MADE IN A SOYBEAN FIELD. THE ENGINE WAS LATER TEST-RUN, AND IT REPORTEDLY DEVELOPED CLOSE TO FULL PWR. .

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO86LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO86LA017

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 1990 N8167R Rainbow Aviation 0 Chester, MD sub

Location