Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4367J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37552

Date:Saturday 7 May 1988
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4367J
MSN: 2822746
Total airframe hrs:4538 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guatay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Cajon, CA (SEE)
Destination airport:Avra Valley, AZ (E14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING THE NIGHT PRIOR TO PLANNED FLIGHT FROM LOCAL FSS. THE FSS SPECIALIST INFORMED THE PILOT OF MARGINAL VFR CONDITIONS AND FORECAST MODERATE TURBULENCE. THE PLT STATED HE WOULD CHECK THE WEATHER IN THE MORNING. THE NEXT DAY THE PILOT CHECKED WX AGAIN WITH THE FSS. THE SPECIALIST INFORMED THE PILOT HE DID NOT HAVE CURRENT LOCAL WX AND PRECEEDED TO GIVE PILOT 24 HR OUTLOOK. TURBULENCE WAS STILL FORECAST. THE PILOT DID NOT ATTEMPT TO CHECK LOCAL WX CONDITIONS PRIOR TO FLIGHT THREE HRS LATER. WITNESSES OBSERVED ACFT AT 200 FEET AGL IN AND OUT OF RAGGED BOTTOM OF OVERCAST IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. ACFT CRASHED IN LEVEL ATTITUDE NORTH OF COURSE HEADING ABOUT 90 DEG AWAY FROM COURSE AT 4,700 FOOT LEVEL OF A 5,054 FOOT MSL MOUNTAIN PEAK. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTIAN VFR WHILE FLYING IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25712