Accident Cessna 210M N761VX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375537

Date:Thursday 27 February 1986
Time:23:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Pdq Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N761VX
MSN: 21062563
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6781 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:While Lake Twp., MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Detroit, MI (KDET)
Destination airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS FOUR MILES FROM THE ARPT ON AN ILS APCH WHEN AN ENG FAILURE WAS EXPERIENCED. THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING THE FORCED LANDING ON A FROZEN LAKE. POST ACCIDENT ENG TEARDOWN REVEALED THE ENG FAILURE ORIGINATED FROM MOVEMENT OF THE #2 MAIN BEARING. THIS RESULTED IN A BENDING OVERLOAD OF THE CRANKSHAFT AND EVENTUAL SEPARATION OF THE CRANKSHAFT AT THE #3 CHEEK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA091

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 April 1997 N761VX Air Carriers Inc 0 Troy, AL sub

Location