Accident Piper PA-28-236 N2174M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37555

Date:Saturday 8 October 1983
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2174M
MSN: 28-7911067
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:745 hours
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-540-J3A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kim, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Buffalo, WY (BYG)
Destination airport:Odessa, TX (E02)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A WING DOWN NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE PLT HAD BEEN ADVISED THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED FOR HIS ROUTE OF flight. THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT WENT ANYWAY AND ENCOUNTERED WEATHER. IN MANEUVERING TO GET BELOW OR OUT OF THE WEATHER THE PLT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. WEATHER OBSERVATION 45 MILES FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE ABOUT 1 HOUR EARLIER WAS 1200 FT BROKEN, 2000 FT OVERCAST WITH THE MESAS AND MOUNTAINS OBSCURED BY CLOUDS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44805