Accident Cessna 152 N303DW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375555

Date:Monday 24 February 1986
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Davidson Flight Service,inc.
Registration: N303DW
MSN: 152285458
Total airframe hrs:1932 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashua, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PERFORMING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AT BOIRE FIELD WHEN HE APPLIED POWER TO TAKEOFF, HE WAS DISTRACTED BY THE FLAP CONTROL SETTING. DURING THIS DISTRACTION THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT. FULL RIGHT RUDDER WAS USED IN AN ATTEMPT TO CORRECT, HOWEVER THE PLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT IN A SKID. DAMAGED LEFT AND RIGHT WINGTIPS, REAR SPAR OF LEFT AND RIGHT WING, PROPELLER AND SPINNER, DOOR FRAME, RIGHT REAR WINDOW, AND SKIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA078