Accident Cessna 152 N67888,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375557

Date:Monday 24 February 1986
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Maountainair Flight School
Registration: N67888
MSN: 15282077
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4269 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Destination airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER IN THE ROUGH SAND. THE PLT SAID THAT SHE LOOKED INTO THE COCKPIT TO LOCATE THE FLAP SWITCH TO RAISE THE FLAPS FOR A RUNNING TAKEOFF. POWER HAD ALREADY BEEN ADDED AND THE ACFT STARTED TO THE LEFT BY THE TIME THE PLT LOOKED UP AGAIN. CORRECTIVE ACTION ATTEMPTED WAS NOT EFFECTIVE AND THE USE OF POWER TO GO OVER A DITCH AND UP A SANDY MOUND ENDED IN A NOSE OVER AT THE BASE OF THE ELEVATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LQA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LQA01

Location