Accident Cessna 182Q N5116N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37556

Date:Tuesday 12 November 1996
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Richard K. Nunley
Registration: N5116N
MSN: 18267527
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:994 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Eastland, TX (KETN)
Destination airport:Odessa, TX (E02)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that he heard the sound of a low flying aircraft proceeding in a northwest direction; however, he could not see the aircraft because of the low cloud cover. He said 'The engine appeared to be a little loud . . . and that he '. . . did not hear the engine make a definite miss, or cut out.' He observed the airplane descend from the overcast skies in a left turn and nose low attitude, then the airplane impacted the ground. Ceilings in the area were estimated between 300 and 900 feet AGL. The pilot had delayed his flight departure due to foggy weather conditions. He had not logged any instrument flight time from 7/2/86 to the last entry in his pilot flight log, which was for 10/17/96. Also, the pilot's wife reported that her husband had not flown instruments in a long time. Flight control continuity and integrity were verified, and an examination of the engine revealed no preimpact discrepancies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's encounter with instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), and his subsequent loss of aircraft control, due to spatial disorientation. Factors relating to the accident were: the clouds, low ceilings, and the pilot's lack of recent instrument experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97FA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97FA039

Location