Accident Bellanca 7ECA N53893,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375561

Date:Sunday 23 February 1986
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Reid Melia
Registration: N53893
MSN: 1140-76
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6337 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT AFTER LANDING. THE STUDENT PLT SAID HE ATTEMPTED WITH RUDDER AND AILERON TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BUT FAILED. AFTER ROLLING INTO THE GRASS THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT SAID HE SHOULD HAVE HELD THE STICK BACK TO ASSURE TAIL WHEEL STEERING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LVM02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LVM02

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 October 1989 N53893 Amelia Reid Aviation 0 Sonoma, CA sub
26 February 1995 N53893 Private 0 San Jose, CA sub
15 February 2001 N53893 Amelia Reid 0 San Jose, CA sub
30 August 2005 N53893 Amelia Reid Aviation, LLC 0 San Jose, California sub
15 December 2013 N53893 Amelia Reid Aviation LLC 0 San Jose, California sub
Loss of control

Location