Accident Cessna 182A N4071D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375564

Date:Saturday 22 February 1986
Time:17:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4071D
MSN: 34771
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2195 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (F70)
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (F70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED IN A COLLISION WITH A POWER LINE DURING A LOW PASS OVER A FIELD. THE ACFT WAS LANDED OFF ARPT IN A FIELD AFTER THE COLLISION WITH THE WIRES. HALF THE RUDDER AND VERT FIN WERE SEPARATED, THE WING WAS TORN AND THE PROP NICKED DURING THE COLLISION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LPA19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LPA19

Location