Accident Air Tractor AT-400A N23592,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375577

Date:Wednesday 19 February 1986
Time:11:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-400A
Owner/operator:Whiteface Aviation
Registration: N23592
MSN: 400A-0397
Total airframe hrs:1133 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hereford, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPTD THAT AS HE WAS RETURNING TO THE ARPT, THE ENG LOST POWER FROM A 'LOW FUEL AND/OR ROUGH AIR' CONDITION. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT WAS LANDED ON UNEVEN TERRAIN NEAR A CREEK. LESS THAN 1 GAL OF FUEL WAS REMAINING IN THE ACFT. THE FUEL CAPACITY OF THE ACFT WAS 126 GAL OF WHICH 6 GAL WAS CONSIDERED AS UNUSABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86FQG09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86FQG09

Location